Scoil: Roundwood

Liatroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Peadar Réamonn

1. This is the Parish of "Roundwood"
    Townland "Toghermore" and the Barony of "Ballinacor
    There are about thirty nine families in this Townland with a population of about one hundred and sixty two".
    The family name most common around here is Timmons. Most of houses are slated while others are tiled or tatched.
    The way this places got its name was in olden times when Ireland was full of big forests - Roundwood was then surrounded by a very large grove or wood of trees.
    There are not very many old people around Roundwood but the few I know I'll mention about them.
    One of them is a man Mr. Malone of Baltinanima who is over ninety and can still continue his work. The other two are Mrs. Murphy of Mullinaveigue over eighty years and Miss Keenan of Roundwood about ninety-three or four years of age. She is always out working in fields from morning till night and when she
    An Tóchar, Co. Chill Mhantáin
    Sean Brady