Scoil: Roundwood

Liatroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Peadar Réamonn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a place in the north of Ireland, there was a certain house in which six men used to play cards every night.
    Every night at the stroke of twelve- o'clock the front door would open and a man would walk in and pass ny the six gamblers without speaking to any of them, and he would go up to one of the rooms and stay there for about ten minutes.
    This was going on for a long time, and the people thought it would be better to call a priest.
    The priest was called and he blessed the house and the man never came from that out.
    Afterwards one of the gamblers went to a priest and told him that the man who used to come to the house was hanged for a crime he was innocent of and the gambler was the murderer.
    Patrick Brennan
    Mr Matthew Murphy