Scoil: Roundwood

Liatroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Peadar Réamonn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that in former years a man named Richard Archer of Glendalough skated down along the river from Lough Dan to Annamoe which was at that time frozen over.
    Mr. Murphy of Roundwood was a skillful man in his day too. When the waterworks was getting built he jumped a trench called The Puddle Trench. He could also put four half hundred weights above his head at the one time.
    Mr. John Byrne of Glendalough was a famous weight thrower. When he would compete in a sport, he was sure to get first prize.
    Mr. Jack Byrne formerly of Raheen was a famous runner in recent years and was one time the half mile champion of Leinster.

Mr. Barton of Annamoe was captured and thrown into prison in 1916 but afterwards escaped by the means of a rope ladder.
    Mr. Barton was a good friend of Michael Collins and Erskine Childers two Irish leaders at that time.
    Sean Brady
    An Tóchar, Co. Chill Mhantáin