Scoil: Roundwood

Liatroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Peadar Réamonn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in this district. Here are the names of the smiths. Mr John Darcy, Mr. Peter Darcy, Mr Patrick Brennan, Mr John Ferguson and Mr Denis McCoy, who owes a forge in Glendalough.
    Mr John Darcy's people have been smiths for many years, and Mr. Peter Darcy who owns the forge in Moneystown is a brother of him. All the forges are situated near cross roads. The forge in Roundwood has a felt covered roof on it.
    There is one fireplace in it and one bellows.
    The bellows is about six feet long and four feet wide. It is made in the shape of a heart and at one end of it a pipe runs out and it is through this bellows pipe that the wind comes.
    The smith uses hammers, sledges, tongs, pitchers, vices, and knives to pare the hooves of the horses.
    The smiths (uses) shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe cattle.
    Patrick Brennan