Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On that night a lot of men form a Brideog. They dress up in old clothes and they carry something to represent St. Brigid. They go into every house along the road and dance a half-set and one man plays the melodeon.
    The 17th March is the feast of Saint Patrick. It is the custom for people to wear a sprig of Shamrock and some people wear a badge in honour of St. Patrick. People who have friends in foreign countries always send some Shamrocks for St. Patricks day.
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday. It is the custom for people to eat pancakes on that day.
    They always put a ring or a penny in them when they are making them. Some people burn the holly that decorated the house at Christmas under the pancakes on Shrove Tuesday.
    Years ago people used to churn on the first of May as it was the custom.
    The first of November is Hallow Eve. Than Colcannon is eaten. There is always a ring put into the colcannon. People always eat apples, nuts and grapes on Hallow Eve.
    May Kelly
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin