Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many prayers which the ancient people of Ireland used to recite at certain times, such as in the morning and at night. These prayers are still recited in many old Catholic homesteads throughout the country. There are also many stories about priests in religion in former times which I heard told by the old people in my district. This is one of them.
    There was once a priest who was going on horseback to visit a sick person in his parish. He used to go across a field and through a Protestant man's yard for a short cut
    One evening the man who owned the field met the priest at the yard gate and said, "get out of my yard as quick as possible and do not let me see you
    Joseph Perkins
    Mrs Perkins