Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin

What is it that both whistles and sings and has four legs?
    Two canaries in a cage
    What head is it that can get no hat to fit it?
    Howth Head
  2. A man once had the habit of going to mitch in the neighbours houses at night. On his way to the houses he had to a churchyard. His brother was angry with him because he came in very late and he determined to frighten him so as he would stay at home at night.
    An idea dawned on him and the next dark night he got a sheet and went to lonely corner near the stile. His brother had gone as usual to mitch and came home as usual after midnight. His brother saw him coming and he put the sheet around him and stood beside the stile. As he was getting