Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost every field in this locality has some name on it, and some fields are called by the names of their former owners. For instance, Kane's Field. There are a few fields around here and it is said that when a person enters one of these fields at night he will go astray. Many and many a person, even though he had passed throug these fields hundreds of times in the daylight, went astray in them at night There are names on every one of our fields, they are, the Night Park so called because if the night is likely to be stormy the sheep and cattle are gathered together and put into this field. The Bank Field got its name because it is situated on a hill and slopes down into the valley beneath
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins