Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Baile Uí Mheirgin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fair is not held until the following Monday. There is a great sheep fair held every year in September and it extends as far as Burgage which is situated about a mile and a half from the town.
    A fair was held in Cryhelp a couple of centuries ago, but it is so long ago that there is no history attached to it although the field where the fair was held is known
    There is a fair held in Hollywood on the first of November but at one time there were two more fairs held in it on the first of February and the first of July but they were discontinued some time ago. It was not a very good fair at any time but it is in one of the best sheep rearing districts in Ireland.
    Sometimes fairs are held at crossroads. For instance Castleruddery fair was held at a crossroads on the third of July.
    When selling or buying cattle the two men when they agree on a price for cattle they hit each others hand to finish the deal. Also when a man is being paid for cattle he has to give the buyer luckpenny. This amount varies, it may be according to the mans generosity or the price obtained
        1. trádáil