Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One fine day in the middle of the night two dead men got up to fight two blind men looking, two cripples run for the guards and two dummies should make haste
    Willy the water - man was a good trumpetman he could shoot boots, kill hens put them in pens. Some lay eggs and more don't littledy pickeldy little dog geread? gone home.
    Charley chuck chuck chuck, went to bed with three old ducks, one duck died and Charley cried, hurray for Charley chuck, chuck, chuck.
    A penny for a cotton ball, a halfpenny for a needle, that's the way the money goes and pop goes the weasel.
    One fine day in the middle of the summer, and the snow was falling fast, when a bare footed boy with boots on him was sitting on the grass.
    The man in the moon came down with the spoon, and ate up the potatoes that were out too soon, the big black cow jumped over the moon, and the little dog laughed to see such fun, the dish ran away with the spoon.
    Annie Hayden
    Mr Hayden