Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ring and pretends that he or she has a dog in his pocket, and touching each person, he says a couple of words, as they go, "I have a little dog in my pocket, he won't bite you, he won't bite you". He says this six times, then you continue, "I sent him for a box of snuff, he broke the box and spilt the snuff. He won't bite you, he won't bite you, he'll surely bite the head off of you." The player whom these fall upon is to follow the other until he has caught. Then he is the one to give out the riddle.
  2. Another game we play is called Stuck. Any number at all from five upwards. One player counts up to twenty and whoever twenty falls on follows all the rest round in a big ring and whoever he tigs on the shoulder and says Stuck must stand until some one of the players hits him on the shoulder and frees him and then he runs on again and that is the way that game is played.
    James Lyons
    Mrs Kennedy