Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The New Road which leads from Wexford to Dublin and runs through Kildavin was made about a hundred years ago. The New Line which leads from Kildavin to Bagnalstown was made in '47 to give work to the people. They got 2d to 4d a day and they only got one meal a day, porridge made from yellow meal. The hours were from 7 o'clock in the morning till 7 o'clock at night.
    The Old Road leads from Kildavin to Bagnalstown also. It was made a couple of hundred years ago.
    The oldest road around here is "The Mail Coach Road" it ran from Wexford to Dublin. The New Road replaces this old road and it joins it at intervals. There is one part running up by our school. There is another part between Kildavin and Bunclody. There is another old road called "The old Drumderry Road" it runs out across Drumderry hill and into Bunclody.
    There are a couple of mountain passes around here. There is one from Ballypierce to Barnahask used by people on foot and Barnahask to Craan. There is another from Ballpierce to Kilbranish across the lower ranges of the Black Stairs.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eily Harmon
    Mr J. Hegarty
    52
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)