Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    washed and peeled. They were then grated. The same quantity of potatoes was boiled and mashed up finely and mixed with raw potatoes. Flour and salt were added then and all the ingredients were kneaded together. The mixture was then flattened out in cakes, and they were baked on a griddle.
    Meat was eaten for the dinner. American bacon was eaten often. It was always salted, it is not used now. Fish was eaten very often. The people used to buy a barrel of herrings and salt them. Cabbage, turnips and potatoes were eaten. Flummery was also eaten in olden times. People used to eat late at night long ago.
    There were certain kinds of food eaten on special occasions such as at Christmas, Easter, Halloween, and Shrove Tuesday. At Christmas long ago farmers used to kill a sheep or a lamb for their own use. On Easter day the
    1. táirgí
    Violet Seabrooke