Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story is about Michael Dwyer. On day when Hume Dick was out taking one of his customary walks on the main avenue leading to Humewood. Dwyer who was a very much wanted rebel by the yeoman concealed himself in some bushes in one side of the avenue as Hume Dick passed him. Dwyer called on him to halt pointing the stock of the old musket to himself. Hume Dick was very much frighted and asked Dwyer to spare him. He assured him he did not wish to harm him but that he was there to surrender himself to him and that in doing so asked a favour off him and that was to get his life
    James Ward