Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. Local Roads
    There are five roads from Hackestown. There is a road from hacketstown to Tullow. It is "The New Line". It was made in 1846 and 1847 to give employment to people who were starving in the famine. It was made nearly parallel to the old road. In some places the ditch of the old road can be seen.
    The road to Tinahely which was made in 1846 is all called "The New Line" by the local people. It is a fine well kept road. There is a great deal of traffic on it. It is also the bus road.
    There is a road to Baltinglass . It is kept very well and it is the widest road around here. there is also a road to Knocknanna. It is very hilly and the road is rough for travelling. The road to Clonmore is called the Woodside road. There a great many trees growing on this road.
    There is an old road called the Constable Hill road leading from the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí