Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

FESTIVAL CUSTOMS
    New Year's Eve
    The people of Hacketstown keep New Year's Eve in the following way. The bandsmen go out with their instruments and play a number of tunes. They march up and down the streets. A number of children walk in a pos procession. They play old Irish tunes such as "Let Erin remember the days of old". "The harp that once through Tara's halls", "Come back to Erin", "The boys of Wexford". Nearly everyone in the town stays up till midnight till the bandsmen go out and there are lights in every house. They say that they play out the old year and play in the New year.

HALLOW E'en
    Hallow E'en is always on the last night of October. We eat nuts, barm brack, apples and colcannon. There is generally great fun on Hallow Eve night cracking nuts.
    Sarah Tutty
    Mrs Tutty