Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. "Travelling Folk"
    Travelling people come to Hacketstown very frequently, and visit our home. The same people have been doing so far a number of years. The most of them are very poor. There are different classes of travelling folk Gypsies, Tinkers, and Tramps.
    The gypsies go around in caravans, ad tell fortunes. Some of them charge two and six, and others a shilling for telling fortunes. They sell small tables made from a piece of a board covered with wallpaper to make them look nice. They make the legs of thick branches out of a ditch. The legs are about an inch in diameter, and thirty inches long. They also sell ear-rings, and lace which they say is hand made.
    The tinkers sell small tables, cups, and saucers, plates, mugs, slides, pins, and
      1. daoine de réir aicme