Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. No 27 Sites of historic interest such as battlefields, fords
    The following account of the battle of Hacketstown was received from the old man whose name and address appears on the opposite page.
    His grandmother lived at that time and told him tales about it 60 years ago.
    In the month of June the rebels attacked Hacketstown which was defended by a small force of yeomanry and militia commanded by Captain Hardy. Captain Hardy was killed and a man called Lieutenant Gardiner took entire command. The rebels set the town on fire and the fighting took place in the midst of flames and continued for upwards of nine hours. There were a great many killed and many bodies were thrown into the flames.
    With the exception of the barrack and two other houses the whole town was consumed. The inhabitants were reduced to extreme destitution.
    1. am
    Robert Mitchell