School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. There was a man who had a cow and he could not keep her out of the Rath. Every time he looked out she was in the Rath. He was always afraid to go into it, for he taught there was something in the Rath. His neighbours advised him to go in, time after time, but he always failed. One day he went in after her, because he was very angry with her. He caught her by the tail and raced her fast as she could out of it. He went through parlours, rooms, palaces and all kinds of places he went through, running with the cow. After that the cow never went in the Rath again. It was because the fairies were holding her there.
    Mary Tallon
    Janie Tallon