Scoil: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Journeying from Athy the Saint entered Carlow in the parish of Graney. Old Church here in Knockpatrick. Also large granite rock said to contain impressions of the Saint's feet. St. Patrick's Well also nearby. He passed thence to Corbally, east of Knockpatrick, thence to the Slaney, crossing it at Rathmore (ancient residence of some of the Kings of Holy Carr Sealaigh[?]). He passed to Tubberpatrick (Haroldstown Parish). Proceeding still eastward he crossed the river Deereen at Acaun, where there is an ancient holy well and ancient cemetery. On the other side of the road is a large Cromlech. There is a tradition that being blocked in his journey by the Red Bog of Carrick and that he blessed all Ireland except this bog. East of this, beside the hill of Carone[?] a' Leagh is St. Martin's Well, called after the Bishop of Tours, St. Patrick's kinsman. Thence the Saint proceeded to Rathvilly (St. Patrick's Well here).
    Joseminus (Bishop Fith) had here laboured with considerable success among some small tribes, who dwelt by the Slaney.
        1. naoimh