Scoil: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

1. The Bawn, Closutton
    This is the name given to some field, now owned by Mrs Nevin, on the right hand side of the road, as you go from Killerane Cross to Old Leighlin. There is a tradition that there was once a very important fortified residence here and that in very ancient times it was broken into by robbers and that some very valuable treasures were taken.
    The foundations of a rectangular house are to be seen in one of the bawns and this bawn is surrounded by a very deep trench containing water. There was a drawbridge at one point on this fence and according to tradition a servant in the house let down this drawbridge to allow the robbers to get in. There are two fields nearby each called the Orchard. A wide road now grass grown led from the house to the road.