Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    behind the cows. Our cows are tied in bales. They are home-made. I have never heard of any cows tied by the horns or legs The tyings are made of wood. Palm is put in outhouses after Palm Sunday. I have never heard of any stories connected with milking except that if boys rob swallows' nests the cows will milk blood.
    Each horse has a stall to himself because horses are liable to kick each other. Our horses are foddered with hay and sometimes with straw, if hay is scarce. The blacksmith does the shoeing, and my father does the hair clipping. I have never heard of any famous horses locally. Goats it is said can see the wind, and they are supposed to be very lucky to have with cattle. I have never heard how the animals are supposed to have come into being. When calling the cows we say, Twee, Twee; when calling a horse we say, Choo, Choo; and when calling the pig we say Boc,
    Richard Phelan