School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The local fairs are held in Borris Bagnalstown, and Goresbirdge. The fairs are always held in towns. When demand is good and competition keen, the buyers go around to the farmers' houses and often times they buy pigs, sheep, and cattle cheaper than they would on the fair. Years ago fairs were held in small villages: these are not held now on account of the large towns which have grow up near them and also some of these places have not got railways and buses do not visit them so that there were no means of taking animals from these places and buyers had no means of coming to those small villages since they could not get there by train or bus and so fairs ceased to be held in such places.
    The fairs for the sheep and pigs are held on the streets
        1. trádáil