School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. Once upon a time there was an old man who lived in Cellbridge. He wanted to buy a horse and he decided to go to the fair of Ennescorthy to buy one. At that time it would be very dangerous to go a long journey during the night, because anyone carrying much money would be robbed, so he went the day before. When he was about seven miles from Ennescorthy he met a man on the road, and the latter asked him where he was going. He told him he was going to the fair to buy a horse. The man he met told him that he himself was also going to the fair in the morning and that he might as well take lodging with him that night, and that they would go to the fair in the morning together.
    The man brought him into his own house and it was night and he ordered his wife to get their supper. When they had their supper eaten, the man asked the stranger to sing a song. He said he never sang a song. Then he asked him to
    Teresa Dillon