Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times until the milk is all taken out of it then it is salted. No one churns on May day or washes the butter with the water drawn from the well on that day. If they did so the fairies are supposed to take the butter off the milk for the rest of that year.
    Long ago, by some means or other the butter was often stolen from the milk, and no matter how long the churning went on no butter would come on milk. To find the person who stole the butter, then, people used put a coulter on the cream and the guilty person would rush into the yard screaming. We use the buttermilk for making bread.
    Teresa Dillon