Scoil: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This little dog wont bite, Tig, Tray and tray Hide and go seek, Follow my Mother to the Market, Blind man's Buff. Here we come gathering nuts in May. The way you play and one counts to twenty and who ever twenty falls on must follow the others and who ever he tigs first must follow the others. The way to play This little dog wont bite is, all who are playing get into a ring. One player goes around the ring and wo ever he calls out must go and follow him and when he has him caught, he must go around the ring and call out some one else and so on until every one is called out and then they start again.
    The way to play Bling man's Buff is: one of the players blind folds his eyes, and goes around trying to catch the others and who ever he catches first must blind fold himself and so on with the game.
    It is very interesting to sit by the fire side and listen to the old folk
    Kathleen Byrne