Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The priest also told him that he would ask him to shoe the horse and the horse would kick the smith and if the horse struck him the Devil would have power to take him away. The priest gave him medals to wear around his neck.
    When the Devil came he had no shoes on his horse. The smith told him that he would not until he got gown off the horse. The Devil would not get off but he told the smith to catch the horse by the leg and he would lift it up. The smith did so and as he did the horse kicked and made a hole in the wall but he did not strike the smith.
    The Devil then asked the smith was he ready to go with him and the smith said he was not and the Devil knew then he was doing penance. He bid the smith farewell and he told him he would come again at the end of three weeks.
    The Devil came as the priest said with his horses and carraige and he asked him to get in but he would not until he would get out and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Brigid Foley