Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old men travel on foot but the young men with families travel in an ass and car. Some of the best known of them are the Dorans, Connor's and Flynns. They generally come for the fairs in Borris and for the Pattern in St. Mullins.
    The children sing songs and dance for the people and they gather a very large crowd to hear them. They also tell stories about distant parts of the country.
  2. In the townland of Goolin there are three forts. In this distric they are called "raths". Each one of them is in view of another and they are all circular in shape. The fences are earth covered with trees and bushes. There is no entrance to any of them only one that is in Goolin wood. In this "rath" there is an entrance in each end.
    Fairy people are supposed to live in them. The people who own the land where the "raths" are never interfere with them
    Bridget Foley
    An Ghualainn, Co. Cheatharlach