Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clothes. There is a story told about this "rath" There is a pot of gold buried in it. A group of men were told to dig a hole in a certain part of it but no one was to curse. They were in sight of the gold and one of them cursed and the pot of gold dissappeared from their sight.
  2. In the olden times the Danes built forts to protect themselves from wild beasts. These forts are called raths. There is a fort in our farm, another in Byrnes of Tinnecarrig, another in Doyes of Tinnecarrig, another in Culletons of Courtnellan, another in Byrnes of Ballyroughan, and another in Joyces of Ballyglisheen.
    Each one of them are in view of one another. There is a little mound of clay and stones around them. Each one of them is circular in shape. There is nothing in them only old ancient trees, and skeoughs, and weeds.
    The people do not interfere with them when they are ploughing
    Josie Fanning