Scoil: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

An Gleann, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

One fine summer's day, Pakie Byrne Ballybeg, Jim Doran Ballymurphy, and Pierce Dreelan Ballycrinegan, went to Brandon hill to shoot game. This was in the month of August 1888. When they got across the Barrow, they went up to the very top of the hill. The three of them had a shot gun each. The gamekeepers were very exact in those times. The three of them went down the back of the hill to the Inistioge side. They had a red setter dog with them. When they were down a long way on the back of the hill, they saw six gamekeepers coming towards them. The gamekeepers kept moving until they got near them. There was a drain between the two parties. One of the gamekeepers, named Walshe, shouted at Byrne not to let that dog across the drain, or if he did, he would shoot him. "If you do," said Byrne "I will shoot you. He let the dog across, and Walshe shot. When Byrne saw this he aimed at Walshe,
    Larry Byrne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)