School: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

An Gleann, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

A long time ago there was a pattern in Saint Mullin's.

A long time ago, there was a pattern in Saint Mullin's. On that St Mullin's went around the parish, to see if there was anyone working. He met a man on the road, and he told them that there were three people, working in a field in Drana. He went to the field where they were, and he asked them,"why was it that they were working on a Sunday" but they were working on a Sunday" and they did not answer him, so the three ran away, and he turned one of the men, into a stone, and it is there from that day, to this, and it is called Stucka na Drana.
    James Morrissey
    Labourer