Scoil: An Gleann, Graiguenamanagh

Glynn, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

There is an old story, that a man named Anthony put his men to work on St Mullin's day, he had a wife, and her name was Ramshagh Rua, she came with their dinners to them. She brought a churn of milk in a car, which she pulled in by the side of the ditch, where they were all sitting in a ring in the field where they were at work, when the saint appeared to them, and asked them, did they know the day it was, on which they were working. Anthony got afraid and he ran away; he got as far as Drana, when he was turned into stone, and at this present day it is called Stuckan-na-Drana. Anthony's wife took to her heels, too, and she got as far as hill, which is on the boundary of Drana. That hill is since called after her. The men who were sitting down to their dinner were turned into stones. The car in which the churn of milk was did not escape, it was turned into stone also. It could be seen by the side of the road until they brought it away at the building
    Kathy Dalton
    Miller (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)