School: Birr (St. Brendan's)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Teachers:
S. Ó Conchobhair R. Ó Huigín

1. (continued from previous page)
    slated and the door going into the forge is a big wooden door. There are two fire places, a small one and a big one. One is only used. The bellow of the big fire place is a large one with a weight tied on to it. The grandfather is supposed to have made the bellow and the fireplaces. He shoes horses and asses and any other animal that the farmer has. He also makes harrows, ploughs and gates and other implements. When he is shoeing a horse he takes off the old shoe and has an idea of the size. Then he shapes the new shoe and when it is red he puts it on the horses foot and leaves a mark. Then he makes holes in the shoe for the nails. When he has the shoe on he puts black paint on it. When he is mending a cart he works out in the open air with other men who help him. The people always think him strong and he is able to do as he likes. He is a farmer also and makes his own ploughs.
    T. Murray
    Unknown