Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a landlord in my district in olden times. His name was Mr. Charleton and he lived near Clonmacnaise. He was very cruel. When he would go to a house to get the rent if they had no money to give him he would be very angry and get the Sheriff to put the people out on the roadside.
    There was an old woman living in a house by herself and she had no money. He was very angry and threw her out on the street. The poor woman knelt down on her knees and she gave him her curse and he never had any luck after that. He had sheep and cattle and they all died and he died himself and all belonging to him melted away. He couldn't know what happened them. He was sorry afterwards when it was too late. There are nettles growing when he was living now.