Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A white woman and a white dog were seen sitting in one fort by a man who went out to see his sheep. The forts were supposed to have been built by the Danes. A man in Clonascra cut a tree in a fort there and his child was dead next day. A black dog is often seen near Kennedy's fort. The banshee is often heard crying near the same fort.
  2. We have a good number of poets in my district. Their names are:- John Fitzpatrick, Clonascra, Michael Gunning, Clonfanlough, and Jack Hickey, Renawn. They are still living. Here is a poem which written by an old hedge teacher named Sheridan who taught in a hedge school near here about 50 years ago:-
    Rev Sir though not refined,
    Rest assured I'm well inclined,