Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the bog and eat the eggs from there. It is a long time since tea was first used in the district but it was not drank more than once a day until during the last 20 or thirty years.
    Before cups became common mugs were used. They were made of tin. Earlier still there was a wooden vessel used called a woggin.
  2. Very long ago oaten bread onlly was used. Then at a later date people began to sow wheat and they used get it ground in local mills and make bread of it. After a while when white flour became common some of it used be mixed with the whole meal to make bread. Gradually people began to depend more and more on shop flour until finally white bread only was used.
    1. táirgí