Scoil: Tobar (C.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Thóirdhealbhaigh

1. A Hedge School
    There was a hedge school in Tully over a hundred years ago. It was about a quarter of a mile from my home on the right hand side of the road as you go from Tobar to Horseleap. There was an Alder tree growing near the spot where it was held.
    Anthony Guilfoil was the teacher's name. He was a stranger around here. He lived in a house in the Burrow. School was carried on in a little hut. Some of the pupils brought potatoes to the master, others oaten bread and others a penny a week. Writing, Reading and Arithmetic were the subjects that were thought. English was spoken by
        1. foirgnimh
    Betty Connor