Scoil: Tobar (B.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ó Maoltuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree. She brough home the tree. When she went to bed that night, a knock came to the window. She had to get the tree and plant it in the same place. She had to put the milk of the cow at the butt of the tree for nine mornings.
  2. There are many forts to be seen around the countryside. There is a very large one in Ballinamudda in a field owned by Michael Mahon. It is behind the house under a bush. The faires dance round the bush. The bush could not be cut. The fairies are heard dancing and laughing and talking under the bush. Nothing could be sowed in the field. Michael went to plough the field once where the fort is. He ploughed the first scrape. It was turned back.
    There is a fort in Tinnamuck. It has the shape of a ring. It is about two feet higher than the ground. There are bushes round the edge. It is believed that there is a black dog chained in this fort.
    Thomas Byrne
    Cill Fhialáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí