Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Penal Times (ar lean)

There did a priest reside in the town land convenient to the church...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a path to Killea in those days and the priest used go it. He used to cross the river Suir by a plank. One morning when the priest was going to Killea a wicked man had the plank removed so that he could not cross. He jumped the river carrying the man that was going to serve mass for him across.
    The most part of the Irish language remaining is the Irish place names. In all parts of Ireland the place names are Irish. Shanakill (Sean cill) means "Old Church" or "Old Graveyard". The "Old Church" and graveyard was in Patrick Harrington's lands. Traces of "the graveyard" are still to be seen.
    The priests used to say Mass in Reave's house in Dromard long ago. All the people used go to confession and Holy Communion.
  2. There are a lot of place-names around this parish. About 3/4 of a mile from our house there is a
    Daniel Quinlan