Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Old Place Names

There is a field of Tim Hooleys in Gurtnagoona, Roscrea called "The Old Town"...

There is a field of Tim Hooleys in Gurtnagoona, Roscrea called "The Old Town". In this field in olden times it is said there was an old town. There are a lot of stones in this field.
    Edward Guidra has a field called the "Oaten Field" because it was great for growing oats.
    Joe Spooner has a field called the "Rape Field" because it was great for rape.
    There is a field of Jim Kennedy's called the "Ash-tree Haggard" because there are a lot of ash trees growing in it.
    There is a hill near our housed called the "Red Hill". Because in a war which took place in olden times there was blood shed on it. And when it rains red gravel comes up like blood.
    There is a hill at the back of our house in a field of Andy Maher's called "Bell Hill" In the time of Cromwell it is said that he tumbled the "Walls of Ban" from this hill. And there was a chapel on it and there are a lot of rocks on it.
  2. Old Place Names

There is a field in Mrs. Tracey's farm called "Battley Share"...

There is a field in Mrs. Tracey's farm calleld "Battley Share". This field got its name from a man named Battley Kibreedy who was a travelling tailor. He used have this field by "conacre" for years. This field is in Shanakill, in the townland of Roscrea.
    Neddie Maher
    P. Tracey