School: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    field called "the Weavers Square" over in Clonakenny. It is about 5 1/2 miles from Roscrea. George Hewson owns the field. About 90 years ago when the Connacht weavers used to come around here to weave that field was their chief head quarters and they had little huts built in which they used to weave. That was how that field got its name.
    The Castle Park is convenient to "the Weavers square" but it owned by Martin Mullaly, Clonakenny. It derives its name because of the ruin of an old castle that is in the field.
    A drain called the "Black Drain" runs through Tim Maher's field in Shanakill Roscrea.
    The old people say that a long ago a black pig was seen running on its bank. He was also heard grunting.
    Tim Maher of Shanakill has a field called the "Sun-dial". 50 years ago whe there were not any clocks the Mahers had a sundial there that used give them the time of day.
    The lane where Tim Maher lives is called the "Orchard Lane" About 150 years ago there was a gentleman living down along it and he had a big orchard with all sorts of fruit growing in it.
    There was a bush in Knockinroe in Cavanagh's field about 3 miles from Templemore called the "Madman's Bush". It was a big ivy bush and the people say that
    Daniel Quinlan
    Mr Quinlan