School: Shanakill, Roscrea

Shanakill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

there used to be a madman hiding in it long ago.
    The "Bush of Bawn"
    There is a big bush growing on top of a hill that is in a place called Bawn near Couraganeen. It is a very remarkable bush as there is no other tree or bush growing near it. The name of the hill it is growing on is called "Bawn Hill".
    "The Forking tree field"
    There is a field of P. Dargans in Gurtnagoona, Roscrea called the "Forking Tree Field". There are 14 acres in the field. There was a big ash tree growing in this field with a lot of branches growing out of it. Now the tree is cut down and gone but still the people call it the "Forking Tree Field".
    "The Doctor's Pit"
    There is a deep pit in Tim Mahers field in Gurtnagoona Roscrea called the "Doctor's Pit". It is said that about 150 years ago a doctor hanged himself in it.
    Fanning Hill
    There is a hill near the Suir Bridge and about 3 1/2 miles from Templemore. it is sort of small hill. A man named Fanning had a public-house there. The house was in about 50 yds off the road. It is called Fannings Hill.
    "The Mail Coach Road"
    The Mail Coach used to come out by the side of ? bog and it used to go out through Mr. Bridges land in Gurtnagoona. It used to cross the road halfway between Roscrea and Templemore and it used to chance horses at the "Turnpike" about 3 miles from Dunkerrin. The Mail Coach used to go from Kilkenny to Dunkerrin.
    Daniel Quinlan
    Mr Quinlan