Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a bootball team in every parish here about 50 years ago. The football teams were drawn from the parish. The match was usually played between the two parishes nearest to each other. The championship of the county was decided at Murintown. Almost every parish in the county had a club.
    Each team had a special colour of its own. There were twenty one on each side. There were two umpires and a referee at every match.
    There was a match played at Castlebridge between the Castlebridge Foot-ballers and The Rosslare Tigers. They were called the Tigers because they wore black and red. The Tigers was the better team on the field that day.
    Peggy Brennan
    T. Asple