Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There are many animals on the farm:- Pigs, horses, cows, hens, ducks, turkeys and donkeys.
    Pigs are kept in a sty. They are fed on boiled turnips and pollard or sometimes boiled mangolds and boiled potatoes. When calling them we say "taraig deoc deoc deoc." That is an Irish word and the english of it is "come! come! come! drink! drink!." When you say that the pigs come for their meal.
    Cows are kept in a house in Winter and are out on the fresh fields in Summer. When we are putting them in we say "Chu, chu, home." When they are going up in their stall we say "Bail up, bail up."
    Horses are kept in a stable in winter and are out grazing in summer. They are fed on oats and boiled barley. When they are pulling the binder or doing hard work like that the get an increase of
    Peggy Murphy
    Baile Mhuiris, Co. Loch Garman