Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers around here take great care of animals. The animals mostly kept on the farm are, cows, pigs, horses, sheep, dogs and cats. Mr Asple, Galbally, Macmine, Co. Wexford has five working horses, and their names are Jack, Bill, Sam, Paddy, and Tom. These horses are kept in their houses during winter and fed on hay, oats, mangolds and water. In the summer they are out in the fields eating the grass.
    The horse is a very useful on the farm.
    The cows on this farm are cared for very well also. They are left in their house in winter and fed on hay, turnips, and beet tops. In summer they are left out night and day. Mr Asple has five cows. Their names are Con, Moll, Farney, Roisie, and the other cow has no name. When the cows are being brought in you say "Chew in"
    Mr Asple has a great many sheep on his farm. These animals are out always.
    The wool is all cut of the sheep to keep them cool. There are no names on the sheep.