Scoil: Gallbhaile (uimhir rolla 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality people sow a good deal of potatoes. The potatoes are sowed in land that there was barley in the year before.
    The field for the potatoes is broken up with a plough, harrow, grubber, and a drill plough. The field is first ploughed and harrowed then the drills are made and the manure is put in and the phosphate is added. Then the potatoes are sowed and covered. There is no more done with it until Summer : then the weeds are taken out and the ridges scuffled and at the latter end of Summer the stalks are sprayed. They may be dug by the end of June.
    They are taken out with a digger about October and carried home and put into pits. These pits are made by digging a piece about eight feet in length and three free in breath and one foot deep. The potatoes are heaped into this and covered with straw, and then with clay. They They are later sorted out of the pit and put in a house. The big potatoes are kept for eating and the middle - sized ones for seed the following year and small ones are kept for animal feeding.
    Nellie Rashford
    Baile Uí Bhraonáin, Co. Loch Garman