Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A woman aged 80 by the name of Miss Mahon Knockredmond said, that there is a graveyard in Ballybrennan and it is the second oldest in Wexford. The first graveyard is in Carrig some place around Wexford.
    There is a headstone there dated in the 11th century, and there is a head stone in Ballybrennan dated in the 16th century. There was a chapel in Ballybrennan graveyard some years ago and the ruins of it are there still.
    A protestant man named Vero was buried there. A bell rang at midnight always and when this protestant was there in rang no more. First night he was buried the people got anxious and they took him up and carried him to the cross near by. The same thing happened and the third a new crowd collected together, they got a goat and a lot of straw, and set it blazing, and with the noise of the chain was fastened to goat they thought it was his satanic magesty himself.
    He was a bad man and his
    Edmond Crean