Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. The farmers of this district sow their potatoes in drills, about two feet and a half wide.
    They are sown in Spring in well manured ground. The varieties which are mostly sown are the Kerrs Pink, Beech Queens, and Majesties.
    When the farmers are preparing for to sow the potatoes, they pough and harrow the ground with machines called the plough and harrow until it is as fine as sand. The drill plough is then drawn to the field in which the potatoes are to be sown. The farmers then make the drills with the drill plough. When the drills are made the farmer spreads some farmyard manure and Artifical manure. The farmers of this district generally help each other, when they are sowing the potatoes. About a fortnight after being sown one can see the green leaves coming, and also the stalks which grow's to about a foot and a half high. They are minded very well all Summer long. They a reaped in late September, or early October. They are then put in pits where they are left for the long dreary Winter. Then they a used for the table.
    Ray Brennan