Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Dranagh midway between Enniscorthy and Clonroche there lived a man named Larry Parle about 100 years ago. He lived on a little farm which is now occupied by Mrs Breen.
    On the farm of James Bowe there was a well and over it grew an ash tree. The water of the well was good. One day Larry Parle went to cut down the tree for fire wood.
    When he started to cut the tree he looked back at his house and it was on fire. He ran back to put out the fire but the house was not on fire at all. He went again to cut the tree when he was cutting he looked at the house and it was on fire again. He ran back but the house was not on fire. He went again and began cutting the tree. He looked again and the house was on fire he said "I'll let it burn. He cut down the tree and brought it home but the house was not burnt. After that the well went dry. The field on Bows farm afterwards got the name of Parles field.
    Tom Bowe
    Doireánach, Co. Loch Garman