Scoil: Courtnacuddy (uimhir rolla 5038)

Cúirt na Cuide, Co. Loch Garman
(ní thugtar ainm)

Local Customs
    The people of this district have some queer customs concerning All Souls' night. It is the custom on all Souls' night to light candles and leave them lighting all night.
    Three candles are lighted. Their object is to give light to the souls on their way to Heaven. The old people think that many souls are liberated from Purgatory on that night and that they need light on their way to Heaven.
    The candles are put in a basin with some water in it, so that when the candles burn out they will not burn anything. The people keep it a custom not to throw out any water on all Souls' night, beause they might throw it on the Souls.
    These are still practised by
    Miss Kate Doyle, Courtnacuddy, Enniscorthy